Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website: www.lynnegraham.com governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the Lynne Graham website and Lynne Graham.
“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
EMS means Electronic Mail System.
ICO means Information Commissioners Office
Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of Your Personal Data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information you provide to us electronically using the following lawful basis. Unless otherwise defined, we only process your personal data for accounts & records, advertising, marketing and PR purposes.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you fill in the contact form to get in touch. Your information is used to reply to your message or questions.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you explicitly consent to subscribe to our email mailing list. Your information is used to send you marketing messages within the description outlined to you at the point of newsletter subscription.

We use the consent lawful basis under the GDPR for the processing of your information when you submit a review through the online “Submit A Review” form. Your information will be used to publish a review however we will only use your name as the “reviewer” you if you have given us permission to do so.

We collect the following information from you.

Your name
Your email address
Your IP address
Time and date you subscribed

You can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe links in any confirmation email or marketing message we’ve sent to you. We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Your personal data under the consent lawful basis is not shared with any third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic and biometric data, criminal convictions and offences.

Disclosures Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Hosting and email platform providers.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Your Individual Rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here:

the right to be informed
the right of access
the right to rectification
the right to erasure
the right to restrict processing
the right to data portability
the right to object and
the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We would ask you to contact us in the first instance if there is an issue to give us an opportunity to rectify it. You can email us at lynne@lynnegraham.com.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet Cookies

We do not use cookies on this website except those which are necessary for the site to run:

PHPSESSID – default identifier that PHP uses for cookies.
DYNSRV – used for load balancing to manage server traffic demand.

Data Security and Protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email Marketing

We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an Email Marketing Service (EMS) provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR.

Our EMS provider is MailChimp. If you want to unsubscribe from MailChimp you can click on the “unsubscribe” link in each email that is sent to you.

Sign Up For Lynne's Newsletter

Find out Lynne's latest news and offers. See privacy policy.